Which Brazilian states have the most wind and solar curtailment?

From January 1 to October 28, 2026, Rio Grande do Norte had the largest wind and solar curtailment in Brazil, 11.21 TWh (33.2% of the total), followed by Bahia (8.74 TWh) and Minas Gerais (4.33 TWh); per-cluster curtailment gated by restriction reason (curtailment ordered by ONS) plus the estimate for plants without data, the Curtômetro counter's yardstick; source: ONS open data, read by BrazilGrid.

Ranking by state (GWh)
#StateWind 2026Solar 2026Total 2026% of BrazilLast 12 monthsGated per-plant sum (2026)
1Rio Grande do Norte (RN)10,069.81,142.111,211.933.2%13,723.811,398.7
2Bahia (BA)6,804.11,937.88,741.825.9%9,973.88,897.9
3Minas Gerais (MG)0.04,331.04,331.012.8%5,076.74,396.8
4Piauí (PI)1,898.01,268.93,166.99.4%3,762.83,269.1
5Ceará (CE)1,609.8972.72,582.67.6%3,277.12,600.8
6Rio Grande do Sul (RS)1,053.20.01,053.23.1%1,131.61,060.6
7Pernambuco (PE)399.3616.51,015.83.0%1,245.41,035.9
8Paraíba (PB)421.7229.2650.81.9%799.4648.4
9São Paulo (SP)0.0629.3629.31.9%715.5617.4
10Maranhão (MA)202.00.0202.00.6%236.1201.1
11Goiás (GO)0.0145.7145.70.4%145.7147.8
12Santa Catarina (SC)45.00.045.00.1%53.146.5
13Mato Grosso do Sul (MS)0.034.334.30.1%34.335.4
Total22,503.011,307.533,810.5100.0%40,175.434,356.5

Total 2026 = January 1 to October 28, 2026. Last 12 months = October 29, 2025 to October 28, 2026. The "gated per-plant sum" column is the yardstick of the plant pages; it does not add up to the total (method difference).

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most wind and solar curtailment?

From January 1 to October 28, 2026, Rio Grande do Norte had the largest wind and solar curtailment in Brazil, 11.21 TWh (33.2% of the total), followed by Bahia (8.74 TWh) and Minas Gerais (4.33 TWh); per-cluster curtailment gated by restriction reason (curtailment ordered by ONS) plus the estimate for plants without data, the Curtômetro counter's yardstick; source: ONS open data, read by BrazilGrid.

And over the last 12 months?

Over the last 12 months (October 29, 2025 to October 28, 2026), the ranking is Rio Grande do Norte (13.72 TWh), Bahia (9.97 TWh), Minas Gerais (5.08 TWh), Piauí (3.76 TWh), Ceará (3.28 TWh).

Which reason dominates in Rio Grande do Norte?

In Rio Grande do Norte, from January 1 to October 28, 2026, ENE — Energy (oversupply) accounted for 53.2% of curtailment (5.96 TWh).

Why doesn't the per-plant sum match the state total?

Because ONS computes curtailment per plant cluster and BrazilGrid totals on that yardstick. Summing plant by plant gives a different number (method difference), shown in the last column only to match the plant pages.

More answers about curtailment

Updated 2026-10-29 15:29 (Brasília time, UTC-3) with data through 2026-10-28. Primary source: ONS open data (dados.ons.org.br); BrazilGrid reads and consolidates.